"In the world you will have tribulation. But take heart; I have overcome the world" John 16:33

Church Positions


Pastor: Rev. Kenneth W. Long Sr.

Active Deacons: J.B. Sholar, Mack Odham,  John Hansen, Charley Graham

Baptist Womens Ministry: Beth Lewis

Call List & Event Calendar Coordinator: Beth Lewis (910-540-3707)
Children's Church Coordinator: Norma Sholar
Church Bulletin Coordinator: Betty Lanier
Church Clerk: Beth Lewis
Church Pianist/ Organist: Jeanne Clayton Backup: Patsy Murray

Deacon Family Ministry Chairman: John Cook

Decorating/Flower Schedulers: Teresa Long, Ingrid Fish, Paulette Viebrock
Financial Secretary: Eileen Graham
Greeter: Gladys Wormersley
Nursery Coordinator: Paulette Viebrock

Praise Team Coordinator: Marco Nunez
Senior Usher: Mack Odham

Sign Coordinator: Julie Moser 
Technology: Christy Souter, Charlie Fish, Rose Cook, Eileen Graham
Treasurer: Alberta Stallings  Assistant Treasurer: Christy Souter
Ushers: Robert Mintz, John Clayton, Jimmy Lanier, Butch Williams
 

Committees


Baptismal Committee: John Cook, JB & Norma Sholar

BBA Executive Committee: Beth Lewis and Tommy Wolfe, Charley Graham (Alternate)

Building & Grounds Committee:   JB Sholar, Mack Odham, Charley Graham

Finance Committee:  Tom Wolfe, Alberta Stallings, Diane Long, JB Sholar

Food Service Committee: Katie Faulk, Betty Lanier, John & Debbie Clayton, Beth Lewis, Nancy Ward

Memorial Committee: (Gideon Bibles) Rose Cook

Memorial Food Committee:  Beth Lewis, Betty Lanier & Teresa Long

Outreach Committee: Jeanne Clayton, Charles & Ingrid Fish, Paulette Viebrock

Sanitation Committee: Paulette Viebrock, Nita Henderson, Virginia Mitchell

Teller Committee: All Active Deacons


Sunday School & Children's Church


Sunday School Director: Jack McCord

Sunday School Secretary: Betty Lanier

SS Nursery Coordinator LAMBS (0-36 mo): Paulette Viebrock

Nursery Workers: Janice Gaskill, Martha Henderson, Katie Payne, Teresa Long

4 years-5th Grade: Suzanne Anderson

Youth 6th - 12th Grade: Jeanne Clayton

Children's Roaming Teachers:  Diane Long, Betty Lanier & Janice Gaskill

Adult:  Debi Odham & Helen King

JOY (Senior Ladies): Eileen Graham

Roving Teachers: Pastor Ken Long, Rose Cook & JB Sholar