Elah Baptist Church
"In the world you will have tribulation. But take heart; I have overcome the world" John 16:33
Pastor: Rev. Kenneth W. Long, Sr.
Active Deacons: J.B. Sholar, Mack Odham, Murray Mintz, Dennis Cooley,
Kevin Adams, John Cook, Danny Gardner
Call List & Event Calendar Coordinator: Beth Lewis (910-540-3707)
Children's Church Coordinator: Norma Sholar
Bulletin: Madeleine Gordon Assistant: Cheryl Trick
Church Clerk: Beth Lewis
Church Pianist/ Organist: Jeanne Clayton Backup: Barbara Mintz
Family Deacon Ministry Chairman: John Cook
Decorating/Flower Schedulers: Madeleine Gordon, Paulette Viebrock, Teresa Long
Financial Secretary: Beth Lewis
Greeter: Nita Henderson
Helping Hands (Ladies): Barbara Mintz Assistant: Secretary: Cheryl Trick
Nursery Coordinator: Paulette Viebrock
Senior Usher: Mack Odham
Sign Coordinators: Christopher Rivenbark, Chez Richmond
Technology: Christy Souter, Charlie Fish, Paul Walter
Treasurer: Penny Gardner Assistant Treasurer: Christy Souter
Ushers: Robert Mintz, Jimmie Lanier, Frankie Thomas, Richie Ferguson
Baptismal Committee: John Cook, JB & Norma Sholar
BBA Executive Committee: Beth Lewis, Charley Graham (Alternate)
Building & Grounds Committee: JB Sholar, Mack Odham
Finance Committee: Doris Long, Dennis Cooley, Kathy Moon
Food Service Committee: Dennis & Shirley Cooley, Norma & JB Sholar,
Paulette Viebrock, Nancy Ward, Penny Gardner
Memorial Committee: (Gideon Bibles) Rose Cook
Memorial Food Committee: Rose Cook
Outreach Committee: Jeanne Clayton, Charles & Ingrid Fish, Paulette Viebrock
Sanitation Committee: Paulette Viebrock & Doris Long
ServantKeeper: Charlie Fish, Rose Cook
Teller Committee: All Active Deacons
Sunday School Director: Danny Gardner Assistant: Beth Lewis
Sunday School Secretary: Beth Lewis
SS Nursery Coordinator LAMBS (0-36 mo): Paulette Viebrock
Nursery Workers: Teresa Long, Alberta Stallings, Sherry Rabon, Janice Gaskill, Cheryl Samuel, Amy Mason, Ruby Ramirez
Children's Church Online: Norma Sholar
Children: JB & Norma Sholar (2nd, 3rd & 4th Sundays,
Charlie Fish & Angela Herring (4th Sunday), Angela Herring (5th Sunday)
Teens: Charlie Fish & Angela Herring
Children's Roaming Teachers:
Lamplighters: Debi Odam
Secrets of a Southern Baptist Church: Danny Gardner